INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 or Emulsifying Wax NF CSA: 67762-27-0
Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. It is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium lauryl sulphate or polysorbates). Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. An-ionic emulsifying wax is most suitable in water in oil type of emulsion, whereas the non-ionic grade is most suitable in oil in water type of emulsion. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers' formulary. Emulsifying wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odour.
Reviewed by 15 Users
Most Relevant Reviews